Info Football Online .com
All you need to know about international football

Top Football Players:
Pelé: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Top Football Players:
Pelé

 Pelé Full name:: Edson Arantes do Nascimento
Born Date: October 23, 1940
Place of birth: Três Corações, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.73 mts.
Nickname: Pelé, O Rei (The King), The Black Pearl
Twitter: Pele

National Team:

1957 to 1971 Brazil Flag Brazil (Senior National Team)

In what teams did Pelé play?:

1956 to 1974 Santos Logo
Santos (Brazil) 666 Games 646 Goals  * 1
1975 to 1977 New York Cosmos Logo
New York Cosmos (USA) 64 Games 37 Goals
* 1 - includes games and goals in regional tournaments Paulista and Rio-Sao Paulo.

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 3
- World Cup: (3) 1958, 1962, 1970

International Tournaments: 5
- Intercontinental Cup: (2) 1962, 1963
- Libertadores Cup: (2) 1962, 1963
- Supercup of Intercontinental Champions: (1) 1968

National Tournaments and Cups: 7
Brazil
- Brazilian Tournament (First Division): (6) Taça Roberto Gomes Pedrosa 1968, Taça Brasil 1961, Taça Brasil 1962, Taça Brasil 1963, Taça Brasil 1964, Taça Brasil 1965
USA
- USA Tournament (MLS Major League Soccer): (1) 1977

Pelé football pictures:

Pelé Picture Gallery

This Pelé football profile was updated in May 2013.

 
Search this site:
Share this page:
Errors? Comments? Suggestions? We receive all on this e-mail
Copyright 2014. InfoFootballOnline.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the FIFA or of their respective owners.