|
|
OFC Nations Cup |
Last Champion: |
|
|
2008: New Zealand |
|
|
OFC Nations Cup |
For the first three tournaments, Australia and New Zealand were seeded into the tournament automatically, while the remaining ten nations played to qualify. With the postponement and then cancellation of the Melanesian Cup, and a similar fate befalling its Polynesian equivalent, the format of the tournament changed in 2002. FIFA rankings determined the seedings of all twelve teams, and the lower six teams played a group stage for two qualifier positions into the main tournament. The 2002 Cup tournament was played with two groups of four teams (again in round-robin style), which led into a 4-way knockout stage, playing for the top four positions. In 2004, the format changed once again, returning to a format similar to that of the 1996-2000 tournaments, with five teams each playing in two qualifying groups and Australia and New Zealand seeded to the actual tournament, played as a group stage of six, with a home and away Final played between the two highest-placed teams.
|
Year by Year Champions - Summary of Winners |
1973 - 1980 - 1996 - 1998 - 2000 - 2002 - 2004 - 2008
Champion
New Zealand |
Oceania Nations Cup 1973 (New Zealand)
FINAL: 2/24/1973, Newmarket Park, Auckland |
New Zealand |
2-0 |
Tahiti |
David Taylor
Alan Marley |
|
Champion
Australia |
Oceania Nations Cup 1980 (New Caledonia)
FINAL: 3/1/1980 (Nouméa) |
Australia |
4-2 |
Tahiti |
|
|
|
Champion
Australia |
OFC Nations Cup 1996 (It was played in different countries)
FINAL: 10/27/1996, Olympic Stadium, Papeete (Tahiti) |
Tahiti |
0-6 |
Australia |
|
5' Ernie Tapai
20' Paul Trimboli
25' Kris Trajanovski
28' Kris Trajanovski
44' Kris Trajanovski
89' Kris Trajanovski |
FINAL: 11/1/1996, Bruce Stadium, Canberra (Australia) |
Australia |
5-0 |
Tahiti |
11' Robbie Hooker
21' Kris Trajanovski
36' Kris Trajanovski
54' Kris Trajanovski
31' (own goal) Rupena Raumati |
|
Champion
New Zealand |
OFC Nations Cup 1998 (Australia)
FINAL: 10/4/1998, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane |
New Zealand |
1-0 |
Australia |
24' Mark Burton |
|
Champion
Australia |
OFC Nations Cup 2000 (Australia)
FINAL: 6/28/2000, Stade Pater, Papeete (Tahiti) |
Australia |
2-0 |
New Zealand |
40' Shaun Murphy
66' Craig Foster |
|
Champion
New Zealand |
OFC Nations Cup 2002 (New Zeeland)
FINAL: 7/14/2002, Ericsson Stadium, Auckland |
New Zealand |
1-0 |
Australia |
78' Ryan Nelsen |
|
Champion
Australia |
OFC Nations Cup 2004 (Australia)
FINAL: 9/10/2004, Honiara (Solomon Islands) |
Solomon Islands |
1-5 |
Australia |
60' Batrum Suri |
5' Josip Skoko
19' Ante Milicic
28' Josip Skoko
43' Brett Emerton
79' Ahmad Elrich |
FINAL: 12/10/2004, Sydney (Australia) |
Australia |
6-0 |
Solomon Islands |
5' Ante Milicic
8' Harry Kewell
60' Tony Vidmar
79' Archie Thompson
82' Ahmad Elrich
89' Brett Emerton |
|
Champion
New Zealand |
OFC Nations Cup 2008 (No fixed venue)
|
Teams |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GS |
GA |
Dif |
Pts |
1. |
New Zealand |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
14 |
5 |
+9 |
15 |
2. |
New Caledonia |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
12 |
10 |
+2 |
8 |
3. |
Fiji |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
8 |
11 |
−3 |
7 |
4. |
Vanuatu |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
13 |
−8 |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|